Bryan Cty. Board Equalization v. Board Tax Assess
[…] After receiving a valuation from the Board of Tax Assessors on two pieces of property, the Ford Plantation filed an appeal with the Board of Equalization. The Board of Equalization held an open hearing at which evidence was presented as to the value of the property, but after hearing the evidence, closed the meeting and conducted their deliberations and voting in private. The Board of Tax Assessors sued to set aside the decision for violation of the Open Meetings Act and requested an injunction to prevent further violations of the Open Meetings Law.

Under Georgia's Open Meetings Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1, all "meetings" of an agency or authority of a municipality shall be open to the public. Meetings are defined under the Act as "the gathering of a quorum of the members of the governing body of an agency or of any committee of its members created by such governing body . . . at a designated time and place at which official business or policy of the agency is to be discussed or at which official action is to be taken or, in the case of a committee, recommendations on official business or policy to the governing body are to be formulated or discussed." O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1 (a)(2); see Red Black Pub. Co. v. Bd. of Regents, 262 Ga. 848, 852(3) ( 427 S.E.2d 257) 1993).