No. 16AP-201
[…] {¶ 28} The Estate argues that R.C. 2117.06(C) barred appellant's legal malpractice claim against the Estate due to appellant's failure to assert his claim within six months of the death of decedent. Appellant counters that he is not seeking recovery from the assets of the Estate but from the proceeds of any insurance policy owned by Max Kravitz during his lifetime that may have provided coverage for appellant's malpractice claim. Accordingly, appellant contends that his claim is exempted from R.C. 2117.06(C) by operation of R.C. 2117.06(G).
{¶ 29} R.C. 2117.06(G) provides as follows:
Nothing in this section or in section 2117.07 of the Revised Code shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitation or periods prior to repose in section 2125.02 or Chapter 2305. of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117. of the Revised Code.
{¶ 30} In overruling appellant's first assignment of error, we held that the trial court did not err when it determined that R.C. 2305.11(A) barred appellant's legal malpractice claim against the Estate because appellant did not file his complaint within one year of the death of Max Kravitz.