Summary Opinion, Brushwood v. State, Case No. F-2009-548 (Okla. Crim. App. Feb. 18, 2011) ("OCCA Opinion").
[…] See House v. Hatch, 527 F.3d 1010, 1018 (10th Cir. 2008).
III. The Constitutionality of Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2413
Mr. Brushwood alleges that Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2413 violates the federal and state constitutions. Petition at ECF p. 5, Attachment at ECF pp. 4-19. The OCCA disagreed and rejected the claim. OCCA Opinion at p. 2. This determination does not entitle the Petitioner to habeas relief.
A. The Application of Section 2413 in State Court and the OCCA's Analysis of the Constitutional Challenge
Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2413 provides in relevant part:
In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2413(A) (2011). The prosecution utilized this statute at trial, calling witnesses who testified that the Petitioner had previously committed sexual assaults. See Transcript of Proceedings, Vol. II at pp. 176-86, 194, 200-02, 225-40, State v. Brushwood, Case No.