No. 2007AP1253.
[…] For her part, Brunton concedes that Dane County was not a proper venue for her action under § 421.401, and we agree. Instead, Brunton argues that Nuvell "appear[ed] and waive[d] the improper venue" as provided in § 421.401(2) by actively litigating the case for one year before raising its venue objection. As a result, Brunton maintains, the circuit court had competency to adjudicate this case and erred in granting Nuvell's motion for summary judgment.
In contrast to WIS. STAT. § 421.401, the general venue statute, WIS. STAT. § 801.50, does not link venue to the jurisdiction of the court; § 801.50(1) provides that "[a] defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment." Venue challenges must be filed "[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action" unless the party, "despite [exercising] reasonable diligence . . . did not discover the grounds" for the challenge until a later time. Sec. 801.51.