No. 2007AP1253.
[…] The circuit court granted Nuvell's motion for summary judgment upon concluding that under WIS. STAT. § 421.401(2)(b) (2005-06) venue was improper and therefore it lacked competency to proceed. Because we conclude that Nuvell "appear[ed] and waive[d] the improper venue" within the meaning of § 421.401(2), we reverse the circuit court's order and remand for further proceedings.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 421.401 provides, in part:
(1) The venue for a claim arising out of a consumer transaction or a consumer credit transaction is the county:
(a) Where the customer resides or is personally served;
(b) Where collateral securing a consumer credit transaction is located; or
(c) Where the customer sought or acquired the property, services, money or credit which is the subject of the transaction or signed the document evidencing his or her obligation under the terms of the transaction.
(2) When it appears from the return of service of the summons or otherwise that the county in which the action is pending under sub. (1) is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court shall act as follows:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if it appears that another county would be a proper place of trial, the court shall transfer the action to that county.
(b) If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.
BACKGROUND
¶ 2. Denice Brunton, a resident of Rock County, bought a new car in 2003 from Hesser Oldsmobile, Inc. ("Hesser"), a Rock County dealership. Brunton and Hesser executed a monthly installment contract, which Nuvell Credit Corp. ("Nuvell") later purchased from Hesser.