Brunt Assocs., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich. 470, 476, 518 N.W.2d 808 (1994). "Substantial evidence must be more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence required in most civil cases." Dow Chem. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury, 185 Mich.App. 458, 463, 462 N.W.2d 765 (1990). To the extent that resolution of an issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, review is de novo, with the agency's interpretation given " respectful consideration." Devonair Enterprises, LLC v. Dep't of Treasury, 297 Mich.App. 90, 96, 823 N.W.2d 328 (2012). Under MCL 205.93(1) of the UTA, every person in Michigan who purchases tangible personal property is subject to a use tax "for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state...." "The provisions of the [UTA] complement those of the [GSTA] and were generally designed to avoid the imposition of both use and sales tax on the same property." Granger Land Dev. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury, 286 Mich.App. 601, 608, 780 N.W.2d 611 (2009).