Kevin Brunston, Plaintiff v. Gaughan South, LLC, et al., Defendants
[…] I find these allegations sufficient to establish ADA standing at this stage and thus do not strike Brunson's request for injunctive relief.
Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 948 (9th Cir. 2011).
ECF No. 21 at 17.
Id. at 12-13.
ECF No. 11 at ¶ 25, 30.
D. Brunston's motion for reconsideration is denied as moot.
Because Brunston is a California resident, South Point and Bianchi demanded that he provide security for costs under NRS § 18.130 which, when invoked, mandates that “all proceedings in the action [] be stayed until an undertaking, executed by two or more persons, be filed with the clerk, to the effect that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment . . . or in lieu of such undertaking, the plaintiff may deposit $500 . . . with the clerk of court.” Brunston did not respond to the defendants' motions so I granted them and ordered Brunston to “present to the Clerk of Court $1,000 ($500 per demanding defendant) in lawful money as security under NRS 18.130(1).”