recognizing that North Carolina law protects records of child protective services investigation from public disclosure
[…] Plaintiff contends that the documents he seeks to compel will show that Goodmon-Eatmon and Nunnery knew that the complaining state witness was being untruthful in her allegations against Plaintiff, and that the evidence against him was fabricated.
Defendants have not specifically responded to Plaintiff's motion, although Goode-Eatmon and Nunnery have moved for entry of a protective order against disclosure of any records of a child protective services investigation in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302, which provides that "[a]ll information received by the department of social services, including the identity of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department." Goode-Eatmon and Nunnery do not contest the relevance of the documents Plaintiff seeks to compel, but request that, should the Court order production, such documents should first be submitted under seal to the Court for in camera inspection in accordance with North Carolina law. Cf.