CIVIL 5:21-CV-78
[…] While the undersigned agrees that the petitioner failed to exhaust, dismissal on this basis would be without prejudice. Because it is clear that the petitioner is not entitled to relief, no further discussion of administrative grievances is contained herein.
Following a federal conviction and sentencing, the United States Attorney General, acting through the BOP, is responsible for calculating an inmate's term of confinement, including a determination of when the sentence commenced. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334 (1992). In making this computation, the BOP must adhere to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) which provides as follows:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences: (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence,Id.
Under section 3585(a), "[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody while awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of the sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served." Where, as here, the prisoner faces both state and federal charges, the term "received in custody" is particularly important. In such instances, the concept of primary jurisdiction is applicable. Primary jurisdiction is explained in United States v. Smith: