Brunskill v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company
[…] C. Testing Procedures

Plaintiff contends that Defendant discriminated against him by not administering his field test in the most effective manner. He also claims Defendant discriminated against him when it "failed to administer the two subsequent tests in an effective manner that accurately reflected his color visual acuity."

Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 240.121(c)(3) provides that in order to be certified as a locomotive engineer, an individual shall have "[t]he ability to recognize and distinguish between the colors of railroad signals as demonstrated by successfully completing one of the tests in appendix F to this part." Appendix F identifies the following testing protocols as "acceptable testing methods for determining whether a person has the ability to recognize and distinguish among the colors used as signals in the railroad industry": (1) American Optical Company 1965; (2) AOC — Hardy-Rand-Ritter plates —