Bruns v. E-Commerce Exch. Inc.
[…] Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges, Jon Steiger, G. Lisa Wick, Andrea L. Manka for Defendant and Respondent Flagstar Bank.

          Casello & Lincoln, James H. Casello for Defendants and Respondents Clayton Shurley dba Clayton Shurley’s Texas BBQ; Clayton Shurley’s Texas BBQ, Inc.; Clayton Shurley’s Real BBQ, Inc.; Elliot McCrosky dba California Homefinders and E&N Financial; Daniel Quon; Daniel E. Quon, O.D., Inc.; and Fax.com, Inc.


          MOSK, J.

         INTRODUCTION

         Actions not brought to trial within five years must be dismissed. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.310 & 583.360 .) Excluded from that five-year period is all time during which “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.” (§ 583.340, subd. (b).) Also excluded from the five-year period is all time during which “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (§ 583.340, subd. (c).)