No. A08-0173.
[…] But respondent has conceded that the terms of SPLC section 200.12(a)(1) are not applicable in this case, and relator ignores that SPLC section 200.12(a)(2) does not require "bodily injury" but only an attack that "would indicate danger to personal safety." Moreover, the supreme court addressed the local regulation of dangerous animals in Hannan, stating that "the legislature has neither expressly nor impliedly indicated that the subject matter is solely a matter of state concern. In fact, state law expressly provides for local regulation." 623 N.W.2d at 285; see also Minn. Stat. §§ 347.53, .51, subd. 8 (2008) ("Any statutory or home rule charter city, or any county, may regulate potentially dangerous and dangerous dogs" as long as the regulations are not breed specific.). Therefore, even if SPLC section 200.12(a)(1) applied in this case, respondent is not precluded from using its more restrictive definition of "dangerous animal."
Affirmed.