Bruno v. Port Auth. of N.Y. N.J.
[…] Mazurek v Metropolitan Museum of Art, 27 AD3d 227, 228 (1st Dept 2006); see Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980). If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied. See Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 (1978).

Labor Law § 200 is a codification of duties imposed under a theory of common-law negligence ( O'Sullivan v IDI Construction Company, Inc., 28 AD3d 225 [1st Dept], affd 7 NY3d 805), and, therefore, the same standards of proof apply to both theories.

Section 200 (1) of the Labor Law states:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health, and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

However,

"[w]here a claim under Labor Law § 200 is based upon alleged defects or dangers arising from a subcontractor's methods or materials, liability cannot be imposed on an owner or general contractor unless it is shown that it exercised some supervisory control over the work."