Bruno v. Port Auth. of N.Y. N.J.
[…] See Gasper v Ford Motor Co., 13 NY2d 104 (1963); Schindler v Ahearn, 69 AD3d 837 (2d Dept 2010).

Working around the debris that had accumulated during his work shift is part of and inherent in Bruno's work, and so should be obvious to any worker in the area. See Bombero v NAB Construction Corp., 10 AD3d 170 (1st Dept 2004).

Therefore, based on the foregoing, Port Authority's and GPI's motion for summary judgment is granted with respect to the causes of action based on common-law negligence and violation of Labor Law § 200.

Section 240 (1) of the Labor Law states, in pertinent part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

Section 240 (1) of the Labor Law, commonly referred to as the scaffold law, imposes absolute liability on owners, contractors, and their agents, for any breach of its statutory obligations that is a proximate cause of injury to a worker.