Bruno v. Port Auth. of N.Y. N.J.
[…] To support his contention, Bruno has provided no evidence or case law for support. Under these circumstances, the court concludes that Bruno's injuries were not caused by a violation of section 240 (1) of the Labor Law. Blake v Neighborhood Housing Services of New York City, Inc., 1 NY3d 280, supra. Hence, defendants' motions to dismiss any cause of action based on a violation of section 240 (1) of the Labor Law is granted.

Section 241 (6) of the Labor Law states:

"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

It is undisputed by the within parties that, in order to have a violation of Labor Law § 241 (6), there must also be a violation of one of the regulations promulgated under the Industrial Code, 12 NYCRR Part 23. Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 NY2d 494 (1993).