Bruno v. Lempke
[…] Respondent contends that the Petition is untimely. Respondent also contends that, except for Bruno's second (insufficiency of the evidence), fifth (ineffective assistance of trial counsel), and sixth (ineffective assistance of appellate counsel) grounds, Bruno has not exhausted his state-court remedies.

III. DISCUSSION

Respondent contends that the Petition is untimely and must be dismissed. Bruno has not replied to the answer. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides:

The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
Ordinarily, under § 2248, where there is no denial of the Respondent's allegations in the answer, or the denial is merely formal and unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept Respondent's allegations.