Bruno v. Jefferson St. Assocs.
[…] Lee v. Brown, 232 N.J. 114, 127 (2018); Alston, 168 N.J. at 176; Massachi v. AHL Servs., Inc., 396 N.J. Super. 486, 495 (App. Div. 2007). The TCA states:

a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.

b. Any liability of a public entity established by this act is subject to any immunity of the public entity and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.

[N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.]

Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) states that "a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity[.]" N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides, however, that "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions."

A. Claim Based on Failure to Serve the TRO.

As noted, plaintiffs argue that the judge erred by dismissing their claim based on defendants' failure to serve the TRO upon Bruno.