024915/2009.
[…] Pena allegedly has disavowed the agreement and refuses to convey the stock to Minuto and his associates.
DISCUSSION
Discontinuance of actions is governed by CPLR § 3217, which provides in part as follows:
(b) By order of court. Except as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. After the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action.
Whether or not a court grants an application to voluntarily discontinue pursuant to CPLR § 3217 is left to the sound discretion of the Court. ( White v. County of Erie, 309 A.D.2d 1299 (4th Dept. 2003).