Bruno v. Colvin
[…] See Henderson v. Astrue, No. 2:08-CV-678, 2013 WL 750820, at *2 (D. Utah Feb. 27, 2013) ("[W]hile it appears that Plaintiff [] assigned his right to EAJA fees to his counsel, it is the Commissioner who determines whether to waive the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act."); Steele-Malocu v. Astrue, No. 3:09-cv-383, 2011 WL 1743457, at *1 (S.D. Ohio May 6, 2011) (citing numerous district court cases that found EAJA fee assignments violated the Anti-Assignment Act because the assignments predated the courts' decisions granting awards).

Relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) states an assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government "may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued."
--------

Given the law above, the Court finds the $2,475 EAJA award must go directly to Plaintiff, rather than her counsel, Mr. Cook.