Brunnock v. City Plan Commission of Waterbury
[…] Per the parties' representation and the re-subdivision map in the return of record, the plaintiff's land does indeed abut the property of 84 Vistas. Even if these decisions are intertwined, however, the plaintiff is not aggrieved. The decision of the planning commission was simply a recommendation. A mere recommendation is not a final decision, and cannot serve as a basis for aggrievement as set forth in Part A of this memorandum. Therefore, the plaintiff is not statutorily aggrieved.

Section 7-131n provides in relevant part: " If any municipality takes any land, for highway or other purposes, which land was purchased for park or other recreational open space purposes . . . or which had been dedicated for such purposes, such municipality shall provide comparable replacement land . . . provided before such municipality takes such land . . . it shall hold a public hearing . . . At such public hearing . . . the municipality shall set forth the description of the land proposed to be taken . . . and the description of the replacement land to be provided."