Brunnock v. City Plan Commission of Waterbury
[…] Furthermore, Exhibit A attached to the city of Waterbury's supplemental memorandum is an uncontested letter from the commission to the Board of Aldermen requesting that, among other things, the issue of accepting the open space buffer around 84 Vistas' property be placed on their agenda, and that the Commission recommends its approval. Nothing in the zoning regulations or in the return of record indicates that the commission has the power to approve an easement; rather, it is the power of the municipal authority of Waterbury to decide such matters. Indeed § 8-24 provides in relevant part: " No municipal agency or legislative body shall . . . (2) locate, relocate substantially improve, acquire land for, abandon, sell or lease any airport, park, playground, school or other municipality owned property or public building . . . until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report." (Emphasis added.) It is ultimately a municipal agency or legislative body that makes the final decision to take or relocate land.