Case No. 1:17-CV-188-SNLJ
[…] Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Conover, 428 S.W.3d 661, 668 (Mo. Ct. App. 2014) (citing RsMo. §§ 400.3-401; 400.3-104(a)(1)-(3)). The parties seem to agree that the Note is a negotiable instrument.
"'Negotiation' means a transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." RsMo. § 400.3-201(a). "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, [as it is here,] negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder." Id. § 400.3-201(b). An "endorsement" is "a signature . . . made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument[.]" Id. § 400.3-204(a) (emphasis added). "For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." Id. "An endorsement pinned or clipped to the instrument is not sufficient. The endorsement must be on the instrument itself or on a paper called an allonge, which is so firmly affixed to the instrument as to become an extension or part of it." Bremen Bank & Tr. Co. of St. Louis v.