Case No. 1:17-CV-188-SNLJ
[…] Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Conover, 428 S.W.3d 661, 668 (Mo. Ct. App. 2014) (citing RsMo. §§ 400.3-401; 400.3-104(a)(1)-(3)). The parties seem to agree that the Note is a negotiable instrument.
"'Negotiation' means a transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." RsMo. § 400.3-201(a). "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, [as it is here,] negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder." Id. § 400.3-201(b). An "endorsement" is "a signature . . . made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument[.]" Id. § 400.3-204(a) (emphasis added).