recognizing call center customer specialists to be non-exempt
[…] Defendants argue that the Court should not consider the Lenexa call center or any of its employees who opt into the action because (1) the complaint does not mention the Lenexa call center and any reference to the Lenexa call center is an inappropriate attempt to amend the complaint; and (2) Lenexa call center employees are not similarly situated to other putative class members.
Under the Portal To Portal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 251 et seq., VanGoethem's filing of his consent to join triggers the commencement of his claim without regard to any formal amendment of the complaint. See 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (a claim under the FLSA "shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant . . . on the subsequent date on which such written consent [to become a party plaintiff] is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.") Thus, although the complaint does not specifically mention the Lenexa call center, VanGoethem's consent to join effectively introduces the Lenexa call center into the case.