However, we find nothing in the version of section 22-111[ 11-22-111] in effect at the time this matter commenced indicating a legislative intent to give municipalities exclusive jurisdiction in this matter.See Bruner v. Sobel, 1998 OK 60, ¶ 9, 961 P.2d 815, 817 (the goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and apply the legislature's intent; if that intent is clear, no additional rules of construction are necessary). Prior to November 1, 1998, section 22-111 provided that a "municipal governing body may cause property within the municipal limits to be cleaned of trash and weeds." 11 O.S.Supp. 1998 § 22-111[ 11-22-111](A) (emphasis added).
¶ 10 As a matter of statutory construction, "[t]he primary goal of statutory construction is, of course, to ascertain and follow the intent of the Legislature." Bruner v.