3:22-cv-05499-TMC
[…] Dkt. 93 at 3-4; Dkt. 93 at 7. Even if he were considered an employee of PeaceHealth, his claim cannot move forward.
Therefore, Defendants' motions for summary judgment on this claim are DENIED as to Brunelle but GRANTED as to Adelstein.
E. Brunelle's Aiding and Abetting Claim Against Axelrod Survives.
Finally, Plaintiffs assert a claim against Defendant Axelrod for aiding and abetting unfair practices. Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 233-34, 49. Because Adelstein claims the same retaliation here that he does under all his other claims, this claim on his behalf also fails.
RCW 49.60.180(3) states that it is an unfair practice for an employer “[t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any . . . disability[.]” The law defines “employer” to include “any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons[.]” RCW 49.60.040(3). The statute thus includes supervisors in the workplace. Id.; see also Thompson v. N. Am.