3:22-cv-05499-TMC
[…] The statute thus includes supervisors in the workplace. Id.; see also Thompson v. N. Am. Terrazzo, Inc., No. C13-1007RAJ, 2014 WL 2048188, at *3 (W.D. Wash. May 19, 2014).
RCW 49.60.220 states that it is an unfair practice for “any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of this chapter.” This section “focuses on conduct that encourages others to violate the WLAD” Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn.App. 671, 675-76, 66 P.3d 1119 (2003).
One of Brunelle's primary “concerns was that Dr.