Brune v. Brune
[…] To the extent that the husband maintains that the trial court erred by requiring him to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence, as opposed to the preponderance of the evidence, that the wife cohabited with her boyfriend, this issue has not been preserved for appellate review. The husband did not raise this challenge in his postjudgment motion; therefore, it is not properly before us for review. See Crosby v. Seminole Landing Prop. Owners Ass'n, 265 So. 3d 266, 271 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018) (recognizing that an appellate court's review is limited to those issues raised in the trial court).

Section 30-2-55, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."

In McNatt v. McNatt, 908 So. 2d at 945-46, this court stated: