4-20-0451 4-20-0452
[…] ¶ 52 A. The Act and Standard of Review
¶ 53 The Act provides it is a civil rights violation for an employer "to act with respect to *** discharge [or] discipline *** on the basis of unlawful discrimination." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2018). "Unlawful discrimination" means, in part, discrimination against a person because of that person's race, color, ancestry, or sex. Id. § 1-103(Q). It is also a civil rights violation to" [r] etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination." Id. § 6-101(A). Where "a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge *** may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party." Id. § 7A-102(A) (1). Once a charge has been filed, "the Department shall conduct an investigation sufficient to determine whether the allegations set forth in the charge are supported by substantial evidence." Id. § 7A-102(C)(1). If not supported by substantial evidence, the charge must be dismissed, and the petitioner must be informed of his right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission. Id. § 7A- 102(D) (3).