4-20-0451 4-20-0452
[…] The Commission does not sit as a 'super-personnel department' to examine an employer's business decisions, even if those decisions seem 'high-handed' or 'mistaken.' Millbrook v. IBP, Inc., 280 F.3d 1169, 1181 (7th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted)."
¶ 47 Ultimately, the Commission found petitioner failed to present sufficient evidence to show the Department's dismissal of the charges was not in accordance with the Act.
¶ 48 Following the Commission's orders, petitioner appealed to this court. See Ill. S.Ct. R. 335(a) (eff. July 1, 2017); 775 ILCS 5/8-111 (B)(1) (West 2018) ("Any [petitioner] or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court.").
¶ 49 This appeal followed.
¶ 50 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 51 On appeal, petitioner argues this court must reverse the Commission's orders sustaining the dismissal of his charges because he presented substantial evidence of unlawful harassment, discrimination, and retaliation.