Brummell v. Superior Court of De.
[…] The affidavit submitted in support thereof is not notarized as 10Del. C. § 8802(b) requires. However, because the Court ultimately dismisses the petition, it overlooks this omission.

10) Although petitioner is indigent, the matter may not proceed based only on that determination since the Court also must review the petition to determine if it is factually or legally frivolous. 10 Del. C. § 8803(a), (b). If the Court determines the petition is faulty because it is legally frivolous, malicious or factually frivolous, then the Court dismisses it. 10Del. C. § 8803.

In 10 Del. C. § 8803(a) and (b), it is provided:

(a) In all cases in which a court has granted an individual leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall issue an order authorizing the filing of the complaint and establishing the amount of court costs and filing fees to be paid. The court may, in its discretion, establish a schedule for the payment of the costs and fees.
(b) Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court's finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review.

11) In this case, the petition is legally frivolous. As the Supreme Court explained in Guy v. Greenhouse, Del. Supr., No. 285, 1993, Walsh, J. (December 30, 1993):