CIVIL NO. 09-1078
[…] Thus, Kenneth does not have an individual right of action with respect to acts or omissions of the defendants which allegedly caused a loss or harm to all shareholders or to Leam, but may only sue individually for loss or harm sustained only by him personally (individually), rather than as a shareholder.
The parties agree that the limitation periods set forth in La. R.S. 12:1502 for actions against any corporate officer, director or shareholder apply to the instant action. Section 1502 provides the following limitation periods:
(1) claims for breach of fiduciary duty, including actions for negligence or gross negligence, "one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered, but in no event shall [such] an action . . . be brought more than three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect" [La. R.S. 12:1502(C)];