NO. 2022 CA 0869.
[…] R.S. 15:574.4(B), as modified by Act 1099, provided that persons convicted of a crime of violence must serve at least 85% of their sentence prior to being eligible for parole.
Pursuant to Section 2 of Act 1099, the act became effective on January 1, 1997. Section 3 of Act 1099 specifically states that the "provisions of this Act shall apply only to persons convicted of offenses on or after the effective date of this Act."
However, by the time petitioner pled guilty on March 7, 2017 and was sentenced on March 14, 2017, La. R.S. 15:574.4(B)(1) had been amended by Act 509, made effective on August 1, 2016, and provided that "persons convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least seventy-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole." Section 3 of Act 509 amended and reenacted the relevant portion of La. R.S. 15:574.4(B)(1) by substituting "seventy-five" for "eighty-five."