NO. 2022 CA 0869.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Therefore, petitioner, who pled guilty and was sentenced on March 7 and 14, 2017, was a "person[] convicted on or after the effective date" of Act 509.
These are the dates reflected in the uniform commitment order and the minutes in docket number C20890 from Natchitoches Parish; however, we note that petitioner's master prison record reflects that his sentence date was March 7, 2017.
Subsection B of La. R.S. 15:574.4 became Subsection B(1) through 2012 La. Acts 401, § 1, which added Subsection B(2).
We find that the version of La. R.S. 15:574.4(B)(1), as amended by Act 509, in effect at the time of petitioner's conviction in March of 2017 is applicable to petitioner. Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:574.4(B)(1) stated, in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least seventy-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole." Accordingly, petitioner must serve 75% of the sentenced imposed prior to being eligible for parole consideration. See Bosworth v.