TRACY BRUMFIELD v. JACOB CURRIER, ET AL.
[…] Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible. This Article does not require the exclusion of any evidence otherwise admissible merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations. This Article also does not require exclusion when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.
With reference to liability insurance, LSA-C.E. art. 411 provides, as follows:
Although a policy of insurance may be admissible, the amount of coverage under the policy shall not be communicated to the jury unless the amount of coverage is a disputed issue which the jury will decide.
Allstate argues that, as the UM carrier, it has no exposure or liability until or unless Mrs. Brumfield proves that her damages exceed the limits of Mr.