Brumfield v. City of Chi. Dep't of Admin. Hearings
[…] Thus, Brumfield was not excused from wearing his seatbelt. ¶ 16 Affirmed.

Under the Chicago Municipal Code, a taxicab driver is a public chauffeur. Chicago Municipal Code § 9-112-010 (amended May 28, 2014). A public chauffeur violates Rule 5.08(d) of the Chauffeurs Rules when the chauffeur violates any provision of Articles 2 through 12 of the Rules of the Road of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-100 et seq. (West 2014)). Section 12-603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-603.1 (West 2014)) requires the driver "of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this State" to wear a seatbelt unless an exception applies. --------


Summaries of

Brumfield v. City of Chi. Dep't of Admin. Hearings

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT THIRD DIVISION
May 25, 2016
2016 Ill. App. 150173 (Ill. App. Ct. 2016)
Case details for

Brumfield v. City of Chi.