Brumfield v. City of Chi. Dep't of Admin. Hearings
[…] Brumfield asserted he therefore did not think about fastening his seatbelt and did not have time to do so because he wanted to comply with the officer's directive. Additionally, Brumfield posited that he did not have to wear his seatbelt because an exception to the seatbelt law for drivers of frequently stopping vehicles applied to him. He cited section 12-603.1(b)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-603.1(b)(1) (West 2014)), which states any "driver or passenger frequently stopping and leaving the vehicle or delivering property from the vehicle, if the speed of the vehicle between stops does not exceed 15 miles per hour" does not have to wear a seatbelt. Brumfield asserted that the exception applied to taxicab drivers as they frequently stop their vehicles and exit to put fuel in their vehicles, eat, help customers with their bags, buy airport stamps, and clean their vehicles.