Brumbaugh v. City of Torrance
[…] Section 44836 must be interpreted to provide due process protections for those in Tuffli’s situation.” (Tuffli, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at p. 1408.)

In Tuffli, Education Code section 44836 provided the teacher with a legitimate claim to employment. But there is no corresponding state law providing a police officer in similar circumstances with a legitimate claim to employment. In relevant part, Government Code section 1029, subdivision (a)(1) states that “each of the following persons is disqualified from holding office as a peace officer or being employed as a peace officer of the state, county, city, city and county or other political subdivision . . . . (1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony.” Unlike Education Code section 44836, Government Code section 1029 creates no exception for a felony conviction which has been reversed. For this reason, the court in Adams v.