Brumbaugh v. City of Torrance
[…] (Id. at p. 1402.) He thereafter filed a petition for writ of mandate seeking to set aside the district’s termination and reinstatement with backpay. (Ibid.)

In concluding that the teacher was entitled to a hearing to determine his revived interest in continued employment, the court relied on Education Code section 44836, subdivision (a)(2), which states: “If a person’s conviction of a sex offense . . . is reversed and the person is acquitted of the offense in a new trial or the charges against him or her are dismissed, this section does not prohibit his or her employment thereafter.” In light of this provision, the Tuffli court reasoned: “Upon the dismissal of the charges, Tuffli essentially became eligible once again for continued employment, and is entitled to the protections of dismissal for cause proceedings, since the predicate for his summary dismissal no longer