Brumbaugh v. City of Torrance
[…] [Citations.]” (Brady v. Gebbie (9th Cir. 1988) 859 F.2d 1543, 1548, fn. omitted.)

Here, the trial court expressly premised its partial grant of appellant’s petition on state law, directing the City to provide appellant with a hearing according to Tuffli v. Governing Board (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1398 (Tuffli) “to determine the status of [appellant’s] revived interest in employment with the City of Torrance in light of the reversal of [appellant’s] felony conviction.” In Tuffli, a school district terminated a teacher who had been convicted of a sex offense in violation of Penal Code section 288a. The district based its decision on Education Code section 44836, subdivision (a)(1), providing that “[t]he governing board of a school district shall not employ or retain in employment persons in public school service who have been convicted . . . of any sex offense . . . .” (Tuffli, supra, at p. 1401.) The teacher appealed his conviction; it was reversed for instructional error and the charges dismissed.