Genevieve Chanel BRUFF, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Christopher James BRUFF, Defendant–Appelant.
[…] In any proceeding “where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court ... may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper.” Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571–46 (Supp.2011). Custody is awarded “according to the best interests of the child [.]” Id., see also Doe v. Doe, 98 Hawai‘i 144, 155, 44 P.3d 1085, 1096 (2002) (“A guiding principle for family courts in awarding custody under Hawai‘i law is the best interests of the child.”).
A custody order may be modified at any time during the minority of a child. SeeHRS § 571–50 (“[A]ny decree or order of the court may be modified at any time.”); see alsoHRS § 571–46(6) (1993 & Supp.2011) (“Any custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change[.]”). (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, to change custody, the movant “must show a material change of circumstances since the previous custody order, and must show that such a change of custody is in the best interest of the child.” Nadeau v. Nadeau, 10 Haw.App. 111, 121, 861 P.2d 754, 759 (1993).