No. 14–1215.
[…] Following initial discussions, Hawkeye presented a proposal listing the trucks' specifications. Bruening accepted the proposal and the trucks were manufactured by another company, Navistar.
Second, Hawkeye essentially concedes the existence of substantial evidence establishing the GVWR as a term of the contract. The proposal stated the trucks would carry a GVWR of 74,000 pounds, meaning the trucks could haul 74,000 pounds, including the weight of the truck. See Iowa Code § 321.1(29)(c) (2009) (defining “gross vehicle weight rating” as “weight specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.”). During the manufacturing process, Navistar suggested certain changes, which were accepted by Bruening. At no time was the trucks' GVWR modified to less than 74,000 pounds.