Bruen v. State Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] The burden of proof is on the party attacking the agency's decision to show that the final decision is not supported by substantial evidence. NRS 233B. 135(2).

Substantial evidence supports the Department's decision

Bruen argues that the Department improperly scored the assessment criteria regarding degree of force, degree of victim injury, and the number of victims. Having reviewed the briefs and record on appeal, we conclude that the Department's findings with regard to each of the above criteria are supported by substantial evidence and that Bruen has failed to meet his burden under NRS 233B.135(2). Cline, 109 Nev. at 76-77, 847 P.2d at 738 (defining substantial evidence as "that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion" (internal quotations omitted)).

The statutes governing sex-offender assessments are not unconstitutional

Bruen argues that the statutes in NRS Chapter 179D governing the assessment of sex offenders are unconstitutional.