Brueland v. Baldus
[…] Iowa Code § 598.41C. We readily agree with the sound policy behind this legislation, believe such a policy should apply even before the effective date of the legislation, and accordingly have applied that policy in our de novo review. The legislation itself does not apply to the case at hand, however, as it did not go into effect until July 1, 2008, and thus was not in effect at the time of either the February 2008 trial or the court's May 2008 ruling. See Iowa Code § 3.7(1) (2007) ("All Acts and resolutions of a public nature passed at regular sessions of the general assembly shall take effect on the first day of July following their passage, unless some other specified time is provided in an Act or resolution.").

Further, our rules of error preservation require that "[i]ssues must ordinarily be presented to and passed upon by the trial court before they may be raised and adjudicated on appeal." Benavides v. J.C. Penney Life Ins. Co., 539N.W.2 352, 356 (Iowa 1995).