2021AP62
[…] We explain in the text below why, even if Brudos had developed his argument along these lines, we would reject it based on how para. (5)(e) applies here.
¶38 Instead of properly explaining the basic elements of his position, Brudos merely points out that Wisconsin Mutual does not contest one premise of his omnibus statute argument, namely, that one or both of the particular "drive other cars" exclusions in the policy here treat Susan and Tyler differently. Wisconsin Mutual instead renews its argument that the exclusions are valid under Wis.Stat. § 632.32(5)(e), apparently accepting the premise that both exclusions bar coverage to Tyler that is afforded to Susan. Under this paragraph, policy provisions are allowed that "incidentally to their main purpose … exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under" § 632.32(6)(b). However, Wisconsin Mutual's apparent concession regarding the treatment of Susan versus Tyler under the exclusions does not change the fact that Brudos has failed to lay out some of the first steps of how his argument could have merit.