2021AP62
[…] See § 632.32(6)(b)1. On this point, Wisconsin Mutual argued that another subpart of the statute, para. (5)(e), applies to validate the exclusion, despite the general rule in subdiv. (6)(b)1., because any exclusion from coverage based on Tyler's blood relation to Susan would be merely "incidental[]" to the "main purpose" of the exclusion. See § 632.32(5)(e) (policy exclusions "are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6)(b)."). The purpose of the exclusion is to prevent "piggybacking" liability coverage for Tyler onto his mother's policy based on Tyler's regular use of a vehicle that his mother did not own.
Under Wis.Stat. § 632.32(5)(e),
A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub.