2:23-CV-097-Z
[…] Id. at 408. And it held, inter alia, that loan forgiveness “is neither automatic nor guaranteed,” and that forgiveness is only granted “if specified criteria are met” - criteria with “several additional conditions.” Id. at 424 (“For example, funds are not forgivable if the employer does not spend a minimum amount” directly “on payroll expenses” and the forgivable amount is reduced if “salaries are decreased by more than 25%.”).
At least one of those “conditions” is met here. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D) (“[A]ny business concern... shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern ... employs not more than ... 500 employees.”); see also ECF No. 28 at 28 (“[The] SBA denied forgiveness of Bruckner's PPP loan because the agency concluded that Bruckner, with 942 employees, is not eligible for such a loan, given that the CARES Act allows PPP loans only for business entities with fewer than 500 employees.”).