2:23-CV-097-Z
[…] As discussed supra, that pre-existing statutory authority permits the SBA to “make such investigations as [the agency] deems necessary to determine whether a recipient” of “any assistance under this chapter” has engaged “in any acts or practices” constituting “a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this chapter.”). 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(11). It also permits the taking of “any and all actions” when the agency “determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, compromising, modifying,” or “dealing with or realizing on loans made under the provisions of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(7).
And because “this chapter” in the foregoing provisions refers to Chapter 14A of the Small Business Act, borrowers received PPP loans subject to that authority - authority to investigate and determine eligibility and take actions to ensure statutory compliance.