No. 07-81-0001-CR.
[…] Kulhanek v. State, 587 S.W.2d 424, 425, n. 3 (Tex.Cr.App. 1979).
The Texas Constitution prescribes: "All prosecutions shall be carried on in the name and by authority of the State of Texas . . . ." Tex.Const. art. 5, § 12. This constitutional mandate is incorporated into the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure by its provision that an information "shall commence, 'In the name and by authority of the State of Texas.' " Tex Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 21.21(1) (Vernon 1966).
In a similar manner, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an indictment "shall commence, 'In the name and by authority of The State of Texas.' " Tex Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 21.02(1) (Vernon 1966).
The constitutional mandate is a matter of substance rather than of form. Ex parte Cooper, 589 S.W.2d 130, 131 (Tex.Cr.App. 1979).