Index No. 510162/20
[…] Accordingly, that part of Solny Defendants' motion (MS # 22) for an extension of time is granted.
With respect to the Notice to Admit, that part of plaintiffs motion (MS # 23) to strike paragraphs 4, 5-9, and 29-34 is granted and that part of the Solny Defendants' motion (MS #22) to compel responses is denied. CPLR 3123 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents . .., or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." "'The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial'" (Nacherlilla v Prospect Park Alliance, Inc., 88 A.D.3d 770, 771-772 [2d Dept 2011], quoting DeSilva v Rosenberg, 236 A.D.2d 508, 508 [2d Dept 1997]).