No. 2:05-CV-330.
[…] As stated in Hernandez, while "[r]easonable people could surely debate whether additional enforcement via a private cause of action is desirable or not," the federal agency enforcement mechanism chosen by Congress "cannot, in any fair sense of the term, be deemed absurd." Hernandez, 2005 WL 3430858, at *6. Given that the language of section 1681m(h)(8) is not ambiguous and a literal interpretation of section 1681m(h)(8) neither thwarts the goals of FCRA nor leads to an absurd result, this Court will not look beyond the statutory language to determine the meaning of section 1681m(h)(8). The language of section 1681m(h)(8) plainly states that the sections concerning private rights of action "shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section." Therefore, this Court finds that there is no private right of action under section 1681m.