Bruce v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] (Ibid.); (see Service by Clerk [non-document], filed 6/5/2023.) Plaintiffs now ask the Court to change the Clerk's Office's June 5, 2023 administrative entry to December 28, 2022, “so the service date is consistent with this Court's other Orders and intent.” (Doc. No. 29, at 4.)

II. DISCUSSION

To be eligible for LSCUP, victims must have submitted applications to the USVSSTF within the statutory application time frame and must have been awarded a qualifying final judgment before December 29, 2022. 34 U.S.C. § 20144(c)(3)(a). In determining whether plaintiffs were awarded a qualifying final judgment before December 29, 2022, the GAO applied the statutory definition of that term: “The term ‘final judgment' . . . shall not be considered a final judgment until such time as service of process has been completed pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 1608(e)].” 34 U.S.C. § 20144(j)(4) (emphasis added).