Bruce v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] a) By attempting to operate the pickup truck without totally and completely entering the pickup truck and seating himself at an operator's position before moving the truck forward;

b) By causing the pickup truck to accelerate at an excessive rate of speed exerting force to the passenger and the persons involved in the washing procedure[;]

c) Failing to see plaintiff's action and taking proper precaution before moving the pickup truck;

d) In general, operating the pickup truck under his control in an unsafe, imprudent, reckless, and careless manner[.]

Defendant cites La.Civ.Code art. 1853, which provides that “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. The confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” See C.T. Traina, Inc. v. Sunshine Plaza, Inc., 03–1003 (La.12/3/03), 861 So.2d 156.Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 is clear that “A judicial confession may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.” Mr. Bruce clearly made a judicial confession that the “engine surge” on the day of the car washing incident was caused by the negligence of his son, not by some sudden “engine surge” problem caused by a redhibitory defect in the truck.

After the trial in this case, Mr.