Argued December 3, 1990.
[…] That Section requires the roadmaster to keep roads and bridges in repair. Inspection or replacement of signs is not even mentioned in the statute. The statute also requires the roadmaster to keep the roadway reasonably free from all obstructions; it does not require the roadmaster to clear vegetation growing on the property of others along the sides of an intersection.
Finally, as an employee of the Township, the Roadmaster is entitled to official immunity under Section 8545 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545. Section 8545 provides as follows:
An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency. . ..
Since we have held under the facts of this complaint that the Township had no duty in relation to the missing stop sign and the vegetation at the intersection, we must a fortiori conclude that the Roadmaster is entitled to the corresponding protection of official immunity.