Argued December 3, 1990.
[…] Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended.
The supervisors may clear out brush and other refuse from along the sides of the road to the legal width thereof. All such clearing and removal of brush and refuse shall be confined to growth that is within the limits hereinabove described, and to the removal of branches that in any way interfere with public travel. . . . (Emphasis added.)
This Section merely gives the Township discretion to take the specified actions.
Neither does Section 6112(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 6112(b), impose affirmative duties on the Township. This section provides:
When the department or any local authority determines on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that a traffic hazard exists, it shall notify the owner and order the hazard removed within ten days.
There is no evidence in the record to demonstrate, nor has Bruce so alleged, that the Township has completed an engineering and traffic investigation which would obligate the Township to order the property owner to remove the obstruction.