Bruce v. Bd. of Educ. of the City of Chicago
[…] See, e.g., 105 ILCS 5/10-17. Indeed, the provision at issue in this case contains express language exempting Chicago Public Schools from only a portion of Section 23.5's requirements. Section 23.5 contains two paragraphs. The first paragraph provides that boards of education shall have the power to employ such educational support personnel employees "provided that residency within any school district shall not be considered in determining the employment or the compensation of any such employee, or whether to retain, promote, assign or transfer such employee." 105 ILCS 5/10-23.5. That paragraph continues on to include the aforementioned provisions regarding notice, honorable dismissal, and the tendering of open positions. See id. The second paragraph then states, in its entirety: "The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1986 relating to residency within any school district shall not apply to cities having a population exceeding 500,000 inhabitants." 105 ILCS 5/10-23.5. If the legislature intended for "board of education," as used in Sections 23 et seq., to exclude the Chicago Public School District, then what is the purpose of the express exemption regarding residency requirements set forth in Section 23.5?