Bruce v. Bd. of Educ. of the City of Chicago
[…] Bruce's final argument is that a separate provision in the School Code creates a protectable interest in the continued employment of all educational support personnel in districts governed by boards of education. Pursuant to Illinois law, educational support personnel employees who are dismissed or removed by a school board are entitled to at least 30 days' written notice and a statement of honorable dismissal. See 105 ILCS 5/10-23.5. Additionally, "[i]f the board has any vacancies for the following school term or within one calendar year from the beginning of the following school term, the positions thereby becoming available within a specific category of position shall be tendered to the employees so removed or dismissed from that category of position, so far as they are qualified to hold such positions." Id Defendants argue that this section of the Illinois School Code is inapplicable to the Chicago Board of Education and that, at any rate, Section 23.5 is merely a procedural rule, not a grant of a property right in educational support personnel positions.