Nos. X10 UWY CV 05-4010129 S, X10 UWY CV 06-5001465 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988). "Where it is apparent from the face of the complaint that the municipality was engaging in a governmental function while performing the acts and omissions complained of by the plaintiff, the defendant is not required to plead governmental immunity as a special defense and may attack the legal sufficiency of the complaint through a motion to strike." Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 321 (2006).
III. Discussion
General Statutes § 52-557n, cited as the basis for Warzoha's liability in CNG's complaints, provides, in pertinent part: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law . . ."