Brubaker v. Houma Police Dep't
[…] From this judgment, the plaintiff has appealed.

When a judgment is silent as to whether it is dismissed with or without prejudice, the dismissal must be without prejudice. Allen v. Allen, 2016-0407 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/22/16), 210 So.3d 477, 480.

DISCUSSION

Declinatory Exception-Objection of Insufficiency of Service of Process

On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the district court erred in sustaining the defendants' exceptions, which included one raising the objection of insufficiency of service of process. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 925(A)(2) pertinently provides that the objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include the objection of insufficiency of service of process, including the "failure to request service of citation on the defendant within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C)." "[A]n objection to insufficiency of citation or service of process under La. C.C.P. art. 925 'is properly leveled at the form of the citation' and also 'focuses on the person to whom citation is delivered or on the manner in which delivery is made.'" Filson v.