Brubaker v. Houma Police Dep't
[…] Moreover, although the defendants argued that the plaintiff was not entitled to the records pursuant to La. R.S. 44:3(A)(1) because the underlying criminal investigation was still open, they were still required under law to respond to the plaintiff s request and to consider La. R.S. 44:3(K)(1), which allows the victim of an offense to review and copy records of the offense against the victim unless the agency certifies in writing that the matter is subject to actual or reasonably anticipated criminal litigation. As La. R.S. 44:3(K)(3) provides, "Nothing in this Subsection shall be construed to prohibit an agency from in its discretion allowing a victim of an offense or his family member to review or copy any record related to the offense, provided the agency determines it would not reasonably impair any ongoing investigation or prosecution." Therefore, we find that the plaintiffs assignment of error has merit, and the district court erred in sustaining the defendants' peremptory exception raising the objection of no cause of action.