Brubaker v. Houma Police Dep't
[…] R.S. 44:33(B)(1); (2) notifying the requestor within three days of each request of any questions by the custodian as to whether a record is a public record, La. R.S. 44:32(D); or (3) within five days of each request, providing a written estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of the request, La. R.S. 44:35(A). Brumfield v. Village of Tangipahoa, 2021-0082 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/21), 340 So.3d 221, 228-29.

Enforcement of the Public Records Law is governed primarily by La. R.S. 44:35. Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:35(A) provides that:

[a]ny person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the [PRA,] either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, ... may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages ... in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.

Thus, the six requirements for invoking the mandamus remedy under the PRA are: (1) a request must be made, La. R.S. 44:32(A); (2) the requestor must be a "person," La. R.S. 44:31; (3) the request must be made to a "custodian," La.