No. A07-1866.
[…] We are satisfied that our reading of these statutes comports with the canons of statutory construction. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2006) (stating that in determining legislative intent, courts presume that "the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective"); see also Amaral v. St. Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999) ("Whenever it is possible, no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed as superfluous, void, or insignificant."). If Minn. Stat. §§ 340A.409, subd. 1, and 340A.801 are to be construed to give effect to all of their provisions, the requirement that "proof of financial responsibility with regard to liability imposed by section 340A.801" must be read, at a minimum, to include pecuniary loss damages as a separate item of recovery subject to the aggregate limits required by Minn.