No. 325884
[…] "A claim that rests on contingent future events is not ripe." King, 303 Mich App at 188. "The doctrine of ripeness is designed to prevent the adjudication of hypothetical or contingent claims before an actual injury has been sustained." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Plante Moran premised its claim that the Broz's malpractice claim was not ripe on the uncertainty surrounding the amount of any damages that they might have incurred. However, the relevant portions of federal tax law show that the Broz' can establish some level of damages. Under 26 USC 172(a), a taxpayer may make certain deductions in a taxable year for net operating loss carrybacks; and 26 USC 172(b)(1)(A)(i) provides that a net operating loss for any taxable year "shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss." This provision allows a net operating loss to be carried as a deduction in preceding years to offset taxable income in those years. See United States v Forest Lumber Co, 429 US 32; 97 S Ct 204; 50 L Ed 2d 199 (1976).