AC 45127
[…] Last, the court concluded, sua sponte, that the application to compel arbitration had to be denied on additional procedural grounds. Specifically, the court concluded that it was improper for Brownstone to have filed an independent proceeding to compel arbitration pursuant to § 52-410, rather than filing a motion in the pending personal injury action to stay that proceeding, as provided for by General Statutes § 52-409.
General Statutes § 52-410 provides in relevant part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court ... for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. ..."