AC 45127
[…] General Statutes § 52-410 provides in relevant part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court ... for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. ..."
General Statutes § 52-409 provides in relevant part: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement ...."
Brownstone subsequently filed a motion to reargue and for reconsideration (motion to reargue). It first argued that the court erred by assessing the issue of arbitrability because the agreement expressly reserves that question for the arbitrators.