Brownlow v. McCall Enter. Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs asserted claims of negligence against State Farm and McCall. Additionally, plaintiffs asserted a claim against McCall under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), MCL 445.901 et seq. Plaintiffs' negligence claims against State Farm and McCall were dismissed and plaintiffs do not appeal that dismissal.

Subsequently, McCall filed a motion for summary disposition on plaintiffs' MCPA claim, arguing that plaintiffs could not prove causation and that McCall was exempt from the act under MCL 445.904(1)(a), which provides that the MCPA does not apply to "[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." The trial court agreed, concluding that the transaction was specifically authorized by McCall's contractor license. McCall then filed a motion for case evaluation sanctions, which was granted.