Brownlow v. McCall Enter. Inc.
[…] Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004). We "also review[] de novo as a question of law the interpretation and application of a statute." Attorney General v Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp, 292 Mich App 1, 8-9; 807 NW2d 343 (2011).

Under the MCPA, "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful." MCL 445.903(1). However, MCL 445.904(1)(a) provides that the MCPA does not apply to "[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." In Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 465; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), our Supreme Court explained that