Brownlee v. Catholic Charities of Archdiocese of Chi.
[…] And, as discussed with respect to the battery claim, a question of fact exists as to whether Catholic Charities ratified Washington's conduct. As such, Brownlee's IIED claim survives summary judgment, and Defendants' motion is denied with respect to Count IX.

vi. Count X: IGVA (Brownlee)

Finally, Brownlee claims that Washington violated the IGVA, which prohibits any act "of physical aggression . . . committed at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex." SAC ¶¶ 269-290; see also 740 ILCS 82/5(1). A cause of action under the IGVA arises when there is a "physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois." 740 ILCS 82/5. Battery can be defined as the willful touching of the person of another without that person's consent. Flores v. Santiago, 986 N.E.2d 1216, 1219 (Ill. App. Ct. 2013).