Case No. C04-01463 HRL.
[…] He argues that, even if defendant is not a credit repair organization, he has stated a claim "based on Yahoo!'s representations that it does provide such advice or assistance." Opp. at 12. Defendant responds that plaintiff's complaint fails because he has not alleged particularized facts that defendant made "untrue or misleading representation[s]" or engaged in business practices that result in "a fraud or deception," as required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).
(i) Plaintiff Has Pleaded Sufficient Facts to Demonstrate that Defendant is a Credit Repair Organization
Section 1679a(3) of the CROA defines a credit repair organization as:
[A]ny person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails to sell, provide, or perform (or represent that such person can or will sell, provide, or perform) any service, in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, for the express or implied purpose of (i) improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating; or (ii) providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity or service described in clause (i).